Electoral Roll Privacy Notice

Who Are We?

The PCC of St Mary’s Church, Maldon is the data controller.  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Why Do We Process Your Personal Data?

We use the personal data you provide on the electoral roll application form to enable us to manage, maintain and publish the electoral roll in accordance with Church Representation Rules (CRR) to:

  • determine eligibility for attendance and participation at the Annual Parochial Church Meeting and for election to the Parochial Church Council deanery, diocesan and general synods where applicable;
  • calculate the number of representatives who may be elected to each of these synods in the following year;
  • undertake a review and revision of the electoral roll as necessary; and
  • publish your name and address, by exhibiting the roll in the parish church or the church website.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

  • For the purpose of determining eligibility; creating the electoral roll; calculating numbers for election to synod; in compliance with a legal obligation. The processing is a statutory requirement imposed by the CRR, therefore if you want to be included on the electoral roll you must provide this information.
  • For the purpose of determining eligibility; creating or revising the electoral roll in the course of our legitimate activities, as this relates solely to members of the Church of England in connection with its purposes.
  • For the purpose of publishing the electoral roll. When you apply to have your name added to the church electoral roll, the automatic legal consequence as stated in the CRR, (Part I Formation of the Roll 1(8) and Revision of Roll and Preparation of New Roll 2(1), 2(3) and 2(7)) is that your name and address will be published, and by submitting your application form you are making that data public.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be shared within the institutional Church of England and with the general public.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for 6 years after a complete review of the electoral roll.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing and to have that processing stopped;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details

The PCC of St Mary’s Church, Maldon                                           

c/o Mr. A. Aldridge            

 tel: 01245 630255            

email: anthony-aldridge@sky.com

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

 

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

To make application for Enrolment on the Electoral Roll  of St Mary’s Church 

contact Mr. A. Aldridge   01245 630255  – completed applications to be received by 16th March 2019.

By downloading and returning the ‘Electoral Roll Application Form’ you’re stating that you have read and agreed to the ‘Electoral Roll Privacy Notice.’

MENU

Copyright © Maldon St Mary with Mundon